No. M2004-01966-COA-R3-CV.
[…] It is use of the property, and not the charitable nature of its owner, which determines its exempt status. Mid-State Baptist Hosp., Inc. v. City of Nashville , 366 S.W.2d 769, 772 (Tenn. 1963).
In the instant case, Club Systems asserts that T.C.A. § 67-5-225 violates Tenn. Const. art. II, § 28 of the Tennessee Constitution because the statute does not "focus on the use of the property." Rather, Club Systems contends that the primary focus of the statute is on the "nature of charitable institution[s]" and not on the use of the property itself. As set out above, T.C.A. § 67-5-225 provides for tax exemption for "real and personal property used as a nonprofit family wellness center." T.C.A. § 67-5-225(a) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to define a "family wellness center" as "real or personal property used to provide physical exercise opportunities for children and adults." Id. (emphasis added). However, under the plain language of the statute, a family wellness center is only considered charitable if the owner and operator of that center meets the very specific criteria outlined in the body of the statute.