CL-2022-1069
[…] Code 1975, does not provide that an acknowledgment of paternity precludes another man from disproving the paternity of an acknowledged father. To the contrary, a party that is not a signatory to the acknowledgment "may maintain a proceeding at any time after the effective date of the acknowledgment if the court determines that it is in the best interest of the child." § 26-17-609(b), Ala. Code 1975. Under the circumstances of this case, we cannot say that the acknowledgment entitles the mother and the current husband to a judgment as a matter of law.
Section 26-17-302, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) An acknowledgment of paternity must:
"(1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics;
"(2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity;
"(3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged:
"(A) does not have a presumed father or the man executing the acknowledgment is the presumed father; and
"(B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father;