CL-2022-1069
[…] See Ex parte General Motors Corp., 769 So. 2d 903, 909 (Ala. 1999).
Analysis
[1] Section 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if … (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage." In this case, the child was born 11 days after the mother married the current husband, making him a presumed father of the child, as acknowledged throughout this litigation by the former husband. Section 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity."