CL-2022-1069
[…] "(B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father;
"(4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man’s claim of paternity is consistent with the results of the testing; and
"(5) state that the signatories understand that the acknowledgment shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of the child and that a challenge to the acknowledgment is permitted only as provided in this chapter.
"(b) A presumed father may sign an acknowledgment of paternity which must be notarized."
Section 26-17-312, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) To facilitate compliance with this article, the Alabama Department of Human Resources shall prescribe forms for the acknowledgment of paternity. The affidavit shall include the Social Security number and current address of each parent, a listing of the rights and responsibilities of acknowledging paternity, including the duty to financially support the child, and instruction for filing the affidavit with the Office of Vital Statistics.
"(b) A valid acknowledgment of paternity is not affected by a later modification of the prescribed form."
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the final judgment entered by the juvenile court is reversed and the case is remanded to the juvenile court.