CLP Co. v. Dept. of Pub. Utility
[…] CLP also asserts that, if municipalities which have delivered releases can void those releases and receive larger refunds recalculated from the look-back date, then Stamford and Middletown should be required to disgorge the portions of their refunds which relate to periods prior to the look-back date.

IV. DISCUSSION A. Look-back Date Basis of DPUC's Authority

Section 16-19(a) provides, in relevant part:

No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously approved by the authority or the Department of Public Utility Control . . .

Section 16-11 provides, in relevant part:

The Department of Public Utility Control shall . . . keep fully informed as to the . . . manner of operation of all public service companies The department may order such reasonable . . . changes in the manner of operation, as may be reasonably necessary in the public interest. The general purposes of this section and sections 16-19, 16-25, 16-43 and 16-47 are to assure the state of Connecticut its full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the Department of Public Utility Control and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state, and said sections shall be so construed as to effectuate these purposes.

Harmonizing § 16-19(a) and § 16-11, it is clear that CLP has the obligation to bill only in accordance with DPUC approved rates, and that the DPUC has the discretion to remedy overbillings.