Cloy v. Boutwell
[…] Finally, Alabama law indicates that circuit court clerks' offices are considered state agencies. Compare Ala. Code § 12-17-80 ("Clerks...of the circuit court shall be paid by the state...Employees in the offices of the circuit clerks...shall be paid by the state beginning October 1, 1977. Employees in the offices of clerks...shall be paid by the county through September 30, 1977.") and Stegmaier v. Trammell, 597 F.2d 1027, 1037 (5th Cir. 1979 ("Although elected under the Alabama Constitution, Circuit Clerks are employed and paid by the State of Alabama." (citing Ala. Code § 12-17-80)) with Scott v.