Cloutier v. Trans States Holdings, Inc.
[…] Cloutier has not shown that TSH is subject to general personal jurisdiction in this case. Nor has Cloutier pointed to any specific contacts with Illinois relating to the claims in this action that would subject TSH to specific personal jurisdiction.

Cloutier also argues that TSH is an integrated employer, which could be a basis for personal jurisdiction. Joint or integrated employers are recognized in certain instances for FMLA, ADA, and ADEA claims. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (stating that "[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA"); Bridge v.