No. 19-CV-120-SWS (Lead Case), 19-CV-120-SWS
[…] (AR 1-2.)
As part of the 2016 Valuation Rule, ONRR revoked the Deep Water Policy by redefining "gathering" to include movement from the seafloor to the platform and expressly disallowing such movement as transportation. 81 Fed. Reg. at 43340 (AR 73966) ; 30 C.F.R. § 1206.20 (defining gathering as "including any movement of bulk production from the wellhead to a platform offshore"); 30 C.F.R. § 1206.110(a)(1)(ii) ("For oil produced on the OCS, the movement of oil from the wellhead to the first platform is not [deductible] transportation."); 30 C.F.R. § 1206.152(a)(2)(ii) ("For gas produced on the OCS, the movement of gas from the wellhead to the first platform is not [deductible] transportation."). Thus, the raw gas and oil is generally extracted from multiple wells to the seafloor manifold and then directed to the host platform, all of which is now considered non-deductible "gathering" rather than "transportation."