24-CV-1012-CJW-KEM
[…] Iowa Code § 236.11(1). The statutes also provide immunity for officers if they act according to the statute and the officer's actions satisfy certain other standards. Id. § 236.11(4). The statutes do not explicitly allow private causes of action to enforce the statute, as plaintiffs argue. The Iowa legislature knows how to create a private cause of action. Defendants point to several examples, including Iowa Code Sections 708.7(7) and 714H.5. (Doc. 21-1, at 11). Section 708.7(7) provides: “A person injured by a violation of subsection 1, paragraph ‘a', subparagraph (4), may bring a civil action against the person whose conduct violated subsection 1, paragraph ‘a', subparagraph (4).” Section 714H.5(1) begins with the following sentence: “A consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages.” These statutes show how the legislature can provide a private cause of action by stating that a party injured by another party's violation of the statute can sue to obtain a remedy- usually damages.