24-CV-1012-CJW-KEM
[…] (Doc. 21-1, at 11). Plaintiffs argue the statutes “expressly allow private rights of action against law enforcement officers who in bad faith and/or willfully and/or wantonly fail to enforce restraining orders.” (Doc. 24, at 25).
Section 236.11 includes several parts. First, it provides that an officer “shall use every reasonable means to enforce . . . a temporary or permanent protective order.” Iowa Code § 236.11(1). It also provides that, if an officer “has probable cause to believe that a person has violated . . . a temporary or permanent protective order . . . the peace officer shall take the person into custody[.]” Id. If the officer is unable to take the violator into custody within twenty-four hours of making the probable cause determination, then the statute gives the officer several options: request a judge determine whether a show cause order or arrest warrant should be issued, or refer the matter to the county attorney. Id. § 236.11(2). Finally, the fourth subsection provides: “A peace officer shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for acting pursuant to this section provided that the peace officer acts in good faith, on probable cause, and the officer's acts do not constitute a willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Id. § 236.11(4). Iowa Code Section 664A.6 essentially says the same thing-i.e., upon probable cause of a violation of a no-contact order, an officer “shall” take the person into custody, and an officer “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for acting pursuant to this section provided” the officer acts in good faith, on reasonable grounds, and the officer's acts are not in “willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.”
These statutes do not create a private cause of action. They set out a standard for officers to follow.