Cloonan v. Parkoff Org.
[…] (Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]; Sokol v Leader, 74 AD3d 1180, 1180-1181 [2d Dept 2010]).

A party may also move for an order dismissing a pleading on the ground that it has a defense based on documentary evidence. (CPLR 3211[a][1]). The motion may be granted where factual allegations in the complaint are flatly contradicted by documentary evidence. (Kaisman v Hernandez, 61 AD3d 565 [1st Dept 2009]; Kliebert v McKoan, 228 AD2d 232 [1st Dept 1996], lv denied 89 NY2d 802 [1996]). And pursuant to CPLR 3211(d), the court may deny a motion to dismiss as premature if it "appear[s] from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion . . . that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated." especially where the facts are in the exclusive control of the moving party. (Peterson v Spartan Indus., Inc., 33 NY2d 463, 466 [1974]).

1. Negligence