Cloonan v. Parkoff Org.
[…] 2. Declaratory judgment

Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy." A justiciable controversy requires a real dispute between adverse parties with a stake in the outcome of the dispute. (Long Is. Lighting Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253, 253 [1st Dept 2006]).