24145-18L
[…] Generally, the Commissioner will reject any offer substantially below the taxpayer's RCP unless special circumstances justify acceptance of such an offer. See Mack v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-54, at *10; Rev. Proc. 2003-71, § 4.02(2), 2003-2 C.B. 517, 517.
Under the Commissioner's administrative procedures an OIC based on doubt as to collectibility will be acceptable only if it reflects the taxpayer's RCP. Johnson, 136 T.C. at 485. Both parties appear to agree the Mr. Cloar's RCP is less than his tax liability; however, the parties disagree as to the amount of Mr. Cloar's RCP.
Section 7122(d)(1) gives the Commissioner wide discretion to accept OICs and to prescribe guidelines "to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted." In reviewing an SO's determination, we do not decide for ourselves what would be an acceptable collection alternative. See Thompson v. Commissioner, 140 T.C. 173, 179 (2013); Murphy, 125 T.C. at 320; Randall v.