Clinton v. United Pub. Ser. Emp. Ass'n.
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418(a), provides, in pertinent part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." With regard to that statute, the Supreme Court has stated that "[i]n [its] construction of § 52-418(a)(4), [it has], as a general matter, looked to a comparison of the award with the submission to determine whether the arbitrators have exceeded their powers."