Clinton v. United Pub. Ser. Emp. Ass'n.
[…] (board), citing General Statutes § 31-97(b), challenging the board's subject matter on the ground that "[p]ursuant to the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, the Union failed to meet the timeliness of the grievance procedure." On April 4, 2006, the Town amended its challenge to arbitrability, alleging that "[t]he subject matter of the grievance is not arbitrable in that the Police Pension Plan at issue provides the exclusive remedy for the resolution of this dispute."

General Statutes § 31-97(b) provides in relevant part: "No panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement."

The arbitration hearing took place on April 11, 2006. The parties agreed to the following unrestricted submission:

1. Did the Union fail to meet the timeliness of the grievance procedure?

2. Does the Police Pension Plan provide the exclusive remedy for the resolution of this dispute?