Clinger v. Farm Service Agency
[…] The Court will turn to an analysis of the cross-motions for summary judgment.

ANALYSIS

1. Finality Rule

Under the Finality Rule, a determination of a local FSA office becomes final after 90 days from the date the application was filed, unless (1) a participant requests administrative review of the determination, (2) the determination was based upon misrepresentation, false statement, fraud, or willful misconduct, (3) the determination was modified by the agency, or (4) the participant had reason to know that the determination was erroneous. 7 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(2). Once that determination of the local FSA office becomes final, "no action may be taken by the [FSA], the [CCC], or a [local FSA office] to recover amounts found to have been disbursed as a result of a decision in error unless the participant had reason to believe that the decision was erroneous." 7 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(3).

The policy behind this rule is apparent. An agricultural subsidy program, especially one like the 2001 PIK Program that is announced weeks before harvest, is time-sensitive. A farmer prepares the entire year for a harvest period of a few weeks.