No. S-13-769.
[…] Neb. Evid. R. 801(3), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2008) (hearsay is statement, other than one made by declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove truth of matter asserted).
§ 27-803(2) (excluding from hearsay rule "[a] statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition . . . , but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will").
(ii) § 27-403
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the district court did not abuse its discretion under § 27-403. The contestants raise the same two arguments here.
§ 27-403 ("evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence").
[20] In an effort to establish unfair prejudice, the contestants argue that the district court could not "'unring the bell'" regarding the questions and Mary Ann's answers on undue influence. But the court directed the jury to disregard those questions and answers.