No. S-13-769.
[…] Vandever.
State v. Vandever, supra note 5.
In Vandever, we interpreted the meaning of the word "testimony" used in the statute permitting a court to allow a jury to rehear testimony during deliberation. We determined that it encompassed evidence authorized as "testimony" under another statute, which enumerated the four modes of taking the "testimony of witnesses." Thus, we held that a jury's request to rehear an 8-minute investigator interview recording was not a request relating to "testimony" as used in the first statute.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 2008).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1240 (Reissue 2008).
Id. (affidavit, deposition, oral examination, and "videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law").
But the Court of Appeals first acknowledged that there was no indication in the record that the jury had the necessary equipment to replay the video and that the record did not show that the contestants ever objected to the delivery of the video to the jury room with the other exhibits.