NO. 2014-CA-001856-MR
[…] They argue that these statutes allow witnesses to speak freely about what they have observed without the fear of repercussion or intimidation. Cline and Merideth acknowledge that there are no Kentucky cases that specifically address tampering with witnesses to workplace crimes or about retaliating against a participant in the legal process with regard to employment, but they contend that these statutes apply to every kind of case in Kentucky and therefore apply in this employment context.
KRS 524.040 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she:
(a) Influences, or attempts to influence, the testimony, vote, decision, or opinion of that person;
(Emphasis added). As stated above, KRS 524.040 requires a threat or the use of physical force. KRS 524.050 provides:(b) Induces, or attempts to induce, that person to avoid legal process summoning him or her to testify;
(c) Induces, or attempts to induce, that person to absent himself or herself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned;
(d) Induces, or attempts to induce, that person to withhold a record, document, or other object from an official proceeding;
(e) Induces, or attempts to induce, that person to alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings.
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he: