04-19-2023
[…] Here, by contrast, Dr. Robinson testified that Thompson likely experienced a symptomatic heart attack after he was seen by Dr. Franley but before he suffered his fatal December heart attack. R. 114-1 (Robinson Dep. Tr. at 104:9-21) (Page ID #3324). Based on Dr. Robinson's testimony, a reasonable factfinder could find that it was an open question whether Thompson would have continued to rely on Dr. Franley's opinion that it was safe for him to drive despite his new symptoms. Cf. 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(g) (mandating a new medical examination whenever a driver's "ability to perform his or her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease"). Further, the factfinder could also find that it was possible that Thompson experienced serious enough symptoms-up to even "pass[ing] out," R. 111-2 (Robinson Dep. Tr. at 98:2) (Page ID #3245)-that he had reason to foresee his subsequent loss of consciousness. See Dunlap v.