Climer v. Twin City Fire Insurance Company
[…] The issue before this court is whether Climer's claims "arise under" Texas' workers' compensation laws, precluding removal of these claims to this court and requiring a remand to state court pursuant to § 1445(c). Compare Motion ¶¶ 9-12 (asserting that removal of any of Climer's claims is forbidden under § 1445(c)) with Response at 3-5 (contending that none of Climer's claims arises under the Texas workers' compensation statutes).

In this case, Climer's state court petition alleges that Twin City violated a state workers' compensation statute, specifically TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.208 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Petition ¶ VIII. This statute provides:

(b) If an insurance carrier refuses or fails to comply with an interlocutory order, a final order, or a decision of the commission, the claimant may bring suit in the county of the claimant's residence or the county in which the injury occurred to enforce the order or decision.
Id. § 410.208(b). This statute creates a cause of action against non-compliant insurance carriers, as it provides for "a penalty equal to 12 percent of the amount of benefits recovered in the judgment, interest, and reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the claim, in addition to a judgment enforcing the order or decision." Id. § 410.208(d). Because Climer brought his state court action pursuant to a Texas workers' compensation statute that created his cause of action, his claim "arises under" Texas workers' compensation laws and, by virtue of § 1445(c), is not removable to federal court.