Clifton v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Deputy Commissioner Younts granted Defendants' motion to consolidate on 4 April 2016, concluding that "the issues raised in Plaintiff's November 4, 2015 Form 33 are included within the issues identified in the Pre-Trial Agreement associated with the Form 24 appeal and the issues raised at the October 28, 2014 full evidentiary hearing."

Plaintiff contends the Commission erred in upholding Defendants' motion to consolidate because both she and her representatives "were unable to be heard regarding her issues pertaining to her Form 33 Request for Hearing," in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 97-84 provides that "the Commission or any of its members or deputies shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner." However, Plaintiff has failed to preserve this argument for appellate review.