Cliff v. Washoe Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] See Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Nev. v. Sw. Gas Corp., 99 Nev. 268, 271, 662 P.2d 624, 626 (1983) (recognizing that, to be meaningful, a hearing must be noticed with a statement regarding the matters to be considered).

As to the merits of the district court's decision to deny visitation, the court concluded that appellant had not met her burden of demonstrating that visitation with her would be in the children's best interest. See NRS 125C.050(7) (providing that the court may order grandparent visitation if the court finds "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the visits would be in the best interests of the child in light of the considerations set forth in [NRS 125C.050(6)(a)-(i)]").