No. 86-3655.
[…] Catherine stipulated before trial that the deficiencies were correct and were attributable to fraud by her. Catherine not only was the corporate officer who was completely (and perhaps solely) knowledgeable concerning the financial affairs of the companies, but she was also the culpable party in failing to report as income the cost of the improvements to their private properties. The court determined that Clifton's decision to allow Catherine complete control over the business and family finances "may have been unwise and perhaps grossly negligent," but did not evince an intent to defraud.
Section 6013(e) provides in pertinent part:
(e) Spouse Relieved of Liability in Certain Cases. —
(1) In General. — Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if —
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
26 U.S.C. § 6013(e)(1). The taxpayer claiming relief as an "innocent spouse" bears the burden of proving that each subsection of § 6013(e)(1) is satisfied. Ratana v. Commissioner, 662 F.2d 220, 224 (4th Cir. 1981); Shea v. Commissioner, 780 F.2d 561, 565 (6th Cir. 1986).