Cleveland Trust v. Eaton
[…] The stiuation is not different, in principle, from voting by proxy, which is universally recognized as legal, e.g., Section 1701.48, Revised Code."

The General Assembly has not seen fit to limit the language of the statute by adding the qualifying adjective "treasury" before the word "shares" in Section 1701.47(C), Revised Code, even though the whole statute has been amended since its original adoption in 1927. Significantly, the most recent amendment to Section 1701.47(A), Revised Code, apparently made at the suggestion of banking and trust corporations, added "and any such officer or cashier or trust officer of a banking and trust corporation" to the list of corporate officers with authority to vote shares, appoint proxies, and execute consents, waivers and releases on behalf of such corporation. The balance of the statute was undisturbed and no exceptions were noted under paragraph (C).