Cleveland Trust v. Eaton
[…] Ohio Revised Code Section 1701.47(C) broadly prohibits voting by a corporation in any manner. It provides:

"(C) No corporation shall directly or indirectly vote any shares issued by it. Shares which under this division of this section are not entitled to be voted shall not be considered as outstanding for the purpose of computing the voting power of the corporation or of shares of any class."

In support of its position that the General Corporation Act does not apply to or bar the company from voting stock issued by it and held in a fiduciary capacity, plaintiffs cite Section 1701.98(B), Revised Code, of the Act itself, which reads:

"(B) Special provisions in the Revised Code for the organization, conduct, or government of designated classes of corporations shall govern to the exclusion of Sections 1701.01 to 1701.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code, on the same subject, except where it clearly appears that a special provision is cumulative, in which case it and the provisions of said sections on the same subject shall apply."

On the other hand, the Banking Act doesn't totally supersede the General Corporation Act because in Section 1103.42, Revised Code, is found the following:

"A banking corporation shall be created, organized, governed, and conducted, and its directors shall be chosen, in all respects in the same manner as is provided by Sections 1701.01 to 1702.58, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for corporations generally, in so far as such manner is not inconsistent with Chapters 1101., 1103., 1105., 1107., 1109., 1111., 1113., and 1115 of the Revised Code."

The right and procedure for a corporation to vote securities standing in its name is set up in Section 1701.98(A), Revised Code, which applies to all corporations generally:

"(A) Except as provided in Sections 1701.01 to 1701.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code, the provisions of said sections shall apply only to domestic corporations, and except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of said sections shall apply to all domestic corporations, whether formed under said sections or under previous laws of this state."

Two other sections of the Revised Code would appear to have some pertinency to the situation under discussion. Section 1103.20 reads: