Cleveland Clinic Fla. v. Daniels
[…] (2) PRESUIT NOTICE.

(a) After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and before filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant of in- tent to initiate litigation for medical negligence by at least one of the following verifiable means:

1. United States Postal Service certified mail, return receipt requested;

2. United States Postal Service mail with a tracking number;

3. An interstate commercial mail carrier or delivery service; or

4. Any person authorized by law to serve process.

§ 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022). Previously, the statute required the claimant to "notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence." § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021).

The 2022 amendment also added new paragraph (b), which is at the crux of this dispute and provides: