Clervrain v. Raimondo
[…] Brown v. Rhode Island, 511 Fed.Appx. 4, 5 (1st Cir. 2013) (complaint that is “patently meritless and beyond all hope of redemption” may be summarily dismissed without leave to amend).

As to the purported joinder of Fridelyne Maisoneuve, “[a]s a pro se litigant, Plaintiff is barred by DRI Local Rule 205(a)(2) from ‘representing] any other party.'” Silva v. Rhode Island, No. CV 19-568JJM, 2021 WL 3617103, at *1 (D.R.I. Aug. 16, 2021) (quoting DRI LR Gen 205(a)(2)). This principle is consistent with the applicable federal statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). If Fridelyne Maisoneuve wishes to bring a case, they may do so on their own. Plaintiff cannot represent them.