holding that prior to 1981, an insurer was "required" to offer the named insured and resident relatives Section 10 benefits
[…] as a supplement to [mandatory PIP coverage], insurers shall make available to the named insured and members of his household, at the latters' option of rejection, suitable additional (excess) first-party benefits for loss of income including, in the event of death, a dependent survivor's benefit. [ Reparation Reform for New Jersey Motorists xvii (emphasis added).]
The most compelling argument for our position is found in the legislative statements accompanying the recently-enacted amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10. The Legislature, recognizing that Section 10 was confusing, sought to clarify it by enacting L. 1981, c. 533, § 1. The amended N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10 reads as follows:
Insurers shall make available to the named insured covered under Section 4, and, at his option, to resident relatives in the household of the named insured, suitable additional first-party coverage * * *. * * * Income continuation in excess of that provided for in Section 4 must be provided as an option by insurers for disabilities * * *. [Footnote added.]
Note that the Legislature also removed the words "to persons" from the statute.