Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971).
[…] 1. Defendant Canada
During the relevant time period, Defendant Nikki L. Canada was employed as a Lt. Commander in the United States Public Health Service and was assigned as the Health Services Administrator at FCI Bennettsville. Accordingly, any Bivens claims brought against her are barred by the absolute immunity provided to Public Health Service officers and employees under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), which states:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.42 U.S.C. § 233(a).