09-24-2015
[…] In November 2011, Clements entered into a rental agreement with Sojourn for a unit in the Harcourt. The lease is not included in the record, and the parties appear to agree it was an oral agreement. In a declaration filed by King, he claimed the tenancy was intended to be short-term, and Clements was to pay weekly rent. According to King, tenants are required to complete a long-term rental application when their tenancy extends beyond four weeks.
Clements argues that King's declaration to this effect is inadmissible because it does not conform to the requirements of section 2015.5, which requires a declarant to certify "under penalty of perjury that the [content of the declaration] is true and correct." King declared: "I swear under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct to the best of my own personal knowledge or, where indicated, information and belief." Clements takes issue with the italicized language. But we conclude she waived the issue by failing to object below. (See Evid. Code, § 353.)