Clemente v. Cedar Lane Rehabilitation
[…] If we have a negligence count which sets forth facts that support a negligence claim, a motion to strike will not lie against a recklessness count which incorporates those facts, if they also support a reckless conduct theory of liability.

The discussion could stop here given the argument made, but even if the Court itself were to analyze the factual allegations of the first count it could not as a matter of law conclude a recklessness theory is not set forth. Subparagraph 10 of section C, of § 19a-550 which is relied on in the complaint states "one of the patient's rights is to "(receive) quality care and services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual would be endangered and is treated with consideration, respect, and full recognition of the patient's dignity and individuality, including privacy in treatment and in care for the patient's personal needs.

Keeping that general allegation in mind, the claim here is that the decedent was a resident in a health care facility and that in December 2006 he fell causing severe injuries and eventually death.