2014-05-8
[…] The argument that modification is not allowed is that by shortening the period, the bank is “disclaiming” its obligation to act with care or that it is limiting the measure of damages for a failure to act with care in violation of UCC 4–403(1). This argument finds some slender support in our decision in Regatos v. North Fork Bank, 5 N.Y.3d 395, 804 N.Y.S.2d 713, 838 N.E.2d 629 (2005).
Regatos involved the funds transfers provisions of UCC article 4–A. Banks are liable under article 4–A for improper funds transfers, similar to how they are liable under article 4 for improperly paid items. As for funds transfers, UCC 4–A–204 (2) provides that “the obligation of a receiving bank to refund payment ... may not otherwise be varied by agreement.”
UCC 4–A–505 contains a one-year notice period similar to that found in UCC 4–406(4). This Court held that parties could not shorten the one-year period in UCC 4–A–505 by agreement (Regatos, 5 N.Y.3d at 398–399, 804 N.Y.S.2d 713, 838 N.E.2d 629).