2014-05-8
[…] Plaintiffs did not possess any borrowed funds or owe anything in repayment in the absence of a drawdown request. Upon such a request, Capital One would transfer funds to one of plaintiffs' accounts, interest immediately would begin to accrue and plaintiffs would be liable to repay the principal. Therefore, when Capital One wrongfully paid the drawdown requests at issue in this case, plaintiffs suffered financial harm.
B
Turning to the application of UCC 4–406(4), the UCC permits parties to alter the provisions of article 4 by agreement ( seeUCC 4–103[1] ). The Official Comments go so far as to say that there exists a “blanket power to vary all provisions of the Article” ( id., Comment 2). But that power is not boundless:
“[N]o agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure; but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which such responsibility is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable” (UCC 4–103[1] ).