2014-05-8
[…] Plaintiff claims that Capital One had notice of defendant Hafner–Milazzo's predisposition to commit illegal acts and failed to exercise ordinary care. By boilerplate resolution, however, the bank claims to have reduced the time under which the plaintiff could assert such a lack of ordinary care from one year to the same 14–day time period as set forth in section 4–406(2), effectively repealing section 4–406(4) as it applies to its customers. The majority finds this reasonable, relying on UCC 4–103(1), which provides, as relevant here, that UCC article 4's provisions “may be varied by agreement” with the caveat “that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure; but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which such responsibility is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable” (emphasis supplied).
In my view, because section 4–406(4) clearly imposes a one-year limitation on claims involving a bank's “failure to exercise ordinary care,” the time period cannot be changed by agreement.