Clemens v. Local One
[…] With respect to elections not yet conducted, the statute provides that existing rights and remedies apart from the statute are not affected. But with respect to an election already conducted, '(t)he remedy provided by this subchapter . . . shall be exclusive.'
Trbovich v. United Mine Workers of Am., 404 U.S. 528, 531 (1972). The Supreme Court has held that the "exclusive" remedy for alleged violations of Title IV is a lawsuit by the Secretary of Labor and § 483 "prohibits union members from initiating a private suit to set aside an election." Trbovich, 404 U.S. at 531 (citing Calhoon v. Harvey, 379 U.S. 134, 140 (1964)); 29 U.S.C. § 483 ("The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.").