Clemens v. Local One
[…] Plaintiff seems to suggest that being a "qualified candidate for Local One, SEIU office" is a protected class for purposes of equal protection analysis. (Am. Compl. at 19, ECF No. 46) He has presented no authority for this tenuous interpretation of constitutional protection. Consequently, Plaintiff's constitutional claims in Counts VII, X, and XIII are also dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

IV. Plaintiff's claim challenging the constitutional validity of 29 U.S.C. § 481(c)

In Counts XIV and XV, Plaintiff challenges the constitutional validity of 29 U.S.C. § 481(c). That subsection of Title IV, § 401 of the LMRDA provides:

Every bona fide candidate shall have the right, once within 30 days prior to an election of a labor organization in which he is a candidate, to inspect a list containing the names and last known addresses of all members of the labor organization who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement requiring membership therein as a condition of employment, which list shall be maintained and kept at the principal office of such labor organization by a designated official thereof.
29 U.S.C. § 481(c). According to Plaintiff, § 481(c) violates his freedom of assembly under the First Amendment by limiting his ability to access a list of all Local One members unless he travels to the main office in Chicago.