Civil Action No. 7:16-cv-00012
[…] Baldwin, 273 Va. at 659, 643 S.E.2d at 707 (citing Poulston, 251 Va. at 263, 467 S.E.2d at 484). Furthermore, as with compensatory damages, "a jury's award of damages may not be set aside by a trial court . . . unless the damages are so excessive" as to "create the impression that the jury has been influenced by passion or prejudice or has in some way misconceived or misunderstood the facts or the law." Downer v. CSX Transp., Inc., 256 Va. 590, 507 S.E.2d 612, 614 (1998). Virginia Code § 8.01-38.1, however, states that for any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, "[i]n no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1 (1991).
With respect to punitive damages, the court instructed the jury as follows:
Instruction No. 24