No. CA 05-130.
[…] According to the parties in this case, if it is not residual, then it is specific. This is not a correct statement of the law, because a devise can be properly classified as a general devise and neither a residual nor a specific devise.
According to the Arkansas abatement statute, the order of abatement is as follows:
(1) Property not disposed of by the will;
(2) Property devised to the residuary devisee;
(3) Property disposed of by the will but not specifically devised and not devised to the residuary devisee; and
(4) Property specifically devised.
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-107 (Repl. 2004). The trial court found that the appellee John's devise falls into category (4) along with appellant's devise, so that the two devises abate equally. However, John's devise instead falls into category (3), which is "[p]roperty disposed of by the will but not specifically devised and not devised to the residuary devisee." This means that the property of the devise at issue in the present case would abate before any property specifically devised. John's bequest of monies therefore would abate before appellant's specific bequest of the house.
The language of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-107(b)(1) further sheds some light on the issue. It states, "A general devise charged on any specific property or fund, for purpose of abatement, shall be deemed property specifically devised to the extent of the value of the thing on which it is charged." This language clearly demonstrates that the "general devise" category (Category 3 in the statute) clearly exists. It also supports the argument that general devises of money not charged on a specific property or fund are deemed general devises and not specific devises.