Miscellaneous Proc. No. 03-00002
[…] In an attempt to accomplish this goal, Mr. Hodges obtained the Renewal of Judgment in the Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of California (apparently on a summary application) and has attempted to file a Notice of that Renewed Judgment with this Court. However, his efforts would appear to be defective for a couple reasons.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a money judgment entered in one federal court may be registered in any judicial district by filing a certified copy of that judgment in another district. That judgment "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner." 28 U.S.C. § 1963. This appears to be the method originally used when the Certification of Judgment for Registration in Another District was filed on June 9, 2003, with this Court.