21A-PC-2133
[…] (b) A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter or subsection (a)(2) commits a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated causing death or catastrophic injury (IC 9-30-5-5); or
(2) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury (IC 9-30-5-4).
[¶29] The trial court also adjudged Clear to be an HVSO pursuant to I.C. § 9-30-15.5-2, a specialized habitual offender statute. It states:
(a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual vehicular substance offender for any vehicular substance offense by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated two (2) or three (3) prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions. If the state alleges only two (2) prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions, the allegation must include that at least one (1) of the prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions occurred within the ten (10) years before the date of the current offense.
* * *
(d) The court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual vehicular substance offender to an additional fixed term of at least one (1) year but not more than eight (8) years of imprisonment, to be added to the term of imprisonment imposed under IC 35-50-2 or IC 35-50-3.
Ind. Code § 9-30-15.5-1 defines Vehicular Substance Offense and states: