21A-PC-2133
[…] "The general rule is that, 'absent explicit legislative direction, a sentence imposed following conviction under a progressive penalty statute may not be increased further under either the general habitual offender statute or a specialized habitual offender statute.'" Dye I, 972 N.E.2d at 857 (quoting Downey, 770 N.E.2d at 796) (emphasis in original). Whether a particular double enhancement is permissible is, therefore, a matter of statutory interpretation. Id.
[¶28] In this case, the trial court enhanced Clear's misdemeanor OWI charge to a Level 5 felony based upon application of I.C. § 9-30-5-3(b), a progressive penalty statute, which provides in relevant part:
(b) A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter or subsection (a)(2) commits a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated causing death or catastrophic injury (IC 9-30-5-5); or
(2) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury (IC 9-30-5-4).
[¶29] The trial court also adjudged Clear to be an HVSO pursuant to I.C. § 9-30-15.5-2, a specialized habitual offender statute. It states: