Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC v. City of New Rochelle
[…] (CC Mem. pp.18-21). The Billboard Ordinance does not provide for additional compensation, and thus, Clear Channel insists, it runs afoul of those interwoven laws, most pertinently New York Highway Law § 88(7) (“Section 88(7)”). (Id.)

Clear Channel provided a useful explanation of the interplay between Federal and State highway laws. (CC Mem. pp.10-14). For purposes of this Order & Opinion, it is only necessary to focus on N.Y. High. Law § 88(7) and will proceed accordingly.

a. New York Highway Law § 88(7)

Section 88(7) provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) “notwithstanding the provisions of . . . any . . . local law, no outdoor advertising sign for which compensation must be paid pursuant to this subdivision, nor [(2)] any outdoor advertising sign in a commercial or industrial zone or area which is controlled pursuant to this section, [(3)] shall be removed, or required to be removed, by . . . any municipal corporation . . . without the payment of [just] compensation in accordance with article five of the eminent domain procedure law ” N.Y. High. Law § 88(7). By its clear terms, Section 88(7) supersedes the Billboard Ordinance. The questions then become: (1) whether the Billboards are located in a commercial or industrial zone, or another zone controlled by Section 88(7), and (2) if so, whether just compensation has been, or must still be, paid prior to any removal.

i. Geographic Scope of New York Highway Law § 88(7)

Section 88(7) plainly covers all of the Billboards. In addition to covering billboards located in commercial or industrial zones, Section 88(7) extends to all signs within “six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate and primary highway systems ....” N.Y. High. Law § 88(2). The parties do not dispute that seven of the Billboards are located within six hundred and sixty feet of I-95. (CC 56.1 ¶ 57). The same is true of the I-95 Billboards. (Id. ¶ 62).