Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC v. City of New Rochelle
[…] Hulse, 43 N.Y.2d 483, 491 (N.Y. 1977); (see also NR Opp. p.14). Further, the City relies on Matter of Suffolk Outdoor Adv. Co. v. Town of Southampton (hereinafter, Southampton), which involved N.Y. High. Law § 88(9) and held that amortization was a proper means of compensation unless and until the legislature amended the section to require additional compensation. Southampton, 60 N.Y.2d 70, 75-76 (N.Y. 1983); see also NR Opp. p.14). Section 88(9) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to abrogate or affect the provisions of any other statute, lawful ordinance, regulation pursuant thereto or resolutions which are more restrictive than the provisions of this section or the agreement ratified and approved by this section.”

In response, Clear Channel highlights an amendment to Section 88(7) that went into effect after the decision in Southampton was issued, with the amendments bolded: