2:19-cv-1072
[…] This differential treatment of air emissions also makes sense in light of the greater statutory schemes of CERCLA, the Clean Air Act, and the other environmental statutes listed in § 9601(10). The Clean Air Act differs from the other statutes, in that it is has detailed requirements regarding risk management, emergency response, and accident reporting. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r). For example, the Clean Air Act created the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, and charged that Board with "establish[ing] by regulation requirements binding on persons for reporting accidental releases into the ambient air subject to the Board's investigatory jurisdiction." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(iii). A failure to report a "release of any extremely hazardous substance" in accordance with the Board's regulations violates the Clean Air Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(O). Additionally, the Clean Air Act authorized the EPA "to promulgate release prevention, detection, and correction requirements which may include monitoring, record-keeping, [and] reporting," for the purpose of "prevent[ing] accidental releases of regulated substances." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7)(A). The Clean Air Act further requires owners and operators of facilities, like U.S. Steel, "to prepare and implement a risk management plan to detect and prevent or minimize accidental releases . . . , and to provide a prompt emergency response to any such releases in order to protect human health and the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(ii). The risk management plan must include "procedures for informing the public and local agencies responsible for responding to accidental releases, emergency health care, and employee training measures." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(ii)(III).