2:19-cv-1072
[…] III. Discussion
Congress enacted CERCLA "[t]o provide for liability, compensation, cleanup, and emergency response for hazardous substances released into the environment and the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites." Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (1980). CERCLA requires, among other things, that as soon as a person in charge of a facility knows that a hazardous substance has been released "in quantities equal to or greater than" the statutorily defined limitations, that person must "immediately notify the National Response Center." 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a). The NRC then must "convey the notification expeditiously to all appropriate Government agencies, including the Governor of any affected State." Id. As noted in other circuits, these requirements are "to ensure 'the Government's ability to move quickly to check the spread of a hazardous release.'" Ctr. for Biological Diversity, Inc. v. BP Am. Prod. Co., 704 F.3d 413, 428 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v.