Civil Action No. 5:04CV143.
[…] See Oksanen v. Page Mem'l Hosp., 912 F.2d 73, 78 (4th Cir. 1990),cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1074 (1992). In reviewing the supported underlying facts, all inferences must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
IV. Discussion
Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code defines gross income as "all income from whatever sources derived," subject to certain exclusions provided in the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 61(a).
Title 26, United States Code, Section 102(a) states in relevant part that:
(a) General Rule. Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or inheritance.26 U.S.C. § 102(a).
Title 26, United States Code, Section 104(a)(2) states that:
(a) In general. Except in the case of amount attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 [ 26 USCS § 213] (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include —
. . .
(2) the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as a lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness;26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).
In their motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs assert that a gift, bequest, devise or inheritance is not included in gross income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 102(a). In addition, the plaintiffs assert that "their brothers received their refunds from the Internal Revenue Service. . . ." (Pls.' Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. at 1.)