3:17-CV-00172 (KAD)
[…] Liberty Synergistics, 718 F.3d at 153. The Court notes that Sun West does not argue that the federal offer of judgment rule, Fed. R .Civ. P. 68, displaces § 52-192a as a valid federal law or rule governing the same issue. Nevertheless, in light of the Connecticut Appellate Court's decision in Paine Webber, it is firmly established that § 52-192a is understood to be procedural as a matter of state law.
2.Calculation of Offer of Compromise Interest
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-192a(c) provides:
“After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount. . . . The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action . . . was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint.”
Sun West also argues that the imposition of offer of compromise interest pursuant to § 52-192a is discretionary, which Clayton disputes. Clayton is correct. See Paine Webber, 22 Conn.App. at 653 (“The interest awarded [under § 52-192a] is in no way discretionary.