3:17-CV-00172 (KAD)
[…] Sun West specifically argues that if the Court determines that § 52-192a(a) is procedural for purposes of Erie analysis, then it cannot apply to this federal diversity action because federal procedural law applies. Sun West argues that if the Court determines alternatively that § 52-192a(a) is substantive for purposes of Erie analysis, then it also cannot apply because, under the MSA, New York law applies. Sun West relies primarily on Frenette v. Vickery, 522 F.Supp. 1098 (D. Conn. 1981) which held that the statute is “substantive” for purposes of the Erie doctrine.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-192a(a) provides, in relevant part: “[A]fter commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages . . ., the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. . . . The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. . . . If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such offer of compromise . . . shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.”
Clayton responds that the Erie doctrine aside, § 52-192a is procedural for choice-of-law purposes, and therefore, applicable here. Clayton relies primarily on Paine Webber Jackson & Curtis, Inc. v.