3:17-CV-00172 (KAD)
[…] 2. Calculation of New York Statutory Interest
New York statutory prejudgment interest “accrues at a statutory rate of 9% per annum and is computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.” Foley v. Wilson, No. 18-CV-504 (RA), 2020 WL 30338, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 2, 2020) (internal quotation mark omitted); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b) (“Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed. . . .”); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum . . . .”). “The party seeking prejudgment interest bears the burden of demonstrating the date from which interest should be computed.” Kachkovskiy v. Khlebopros, 164 A.D.3d 568, 572 (2018); see also CA, Inc. v. Network Sols.