Clayton Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Wilmer
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (defining"appellate jurisdiction" as "[t]he power of a court to review and revise alower court's decision"); Fullwood v. Sivley, 271 Ga. 248, 250-252 (517SE2d 511) (1999) (The provisions of the law respecting the procedure to befollowed in perfecting appeals to the appellate courts, including time limits,are jurisdictional and must be uniformly enforced by the appellate courts.Unless an appellate court has jurisdiction over a case, "it is without power orauthority to render a judgment upon review.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) provides that an appeal to the State Board "shall befiled with the superintendent within 30 days of the decision of the localboard." Ordinarily, the word "shall" in a statute is synonymous with "must" andis a word of command, including with regard to time limits set by the statute. Statev.