Clayton Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Wilmer
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.)GMC Group v. Harsco Corp., 293 Ga. App. 707 (667 SE2d 916) (2008),quoting OCGA § 5-6-31.

The State Board, however, has held that under these circumstances the30-day period for filing an appeal under OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) does not begin torun until a local board complies with the notice provisions of subsection (a)of that Code section, which provides that "the [local] board shall notify theparties in writing of the decision and of their right to appeal the decision tothe State Board of Education and shall clearly describe the procedure andrequirements for such an appeal[.]" See White v. Lamar County Bd. of Ed.,State Bd. of Ed.