Clayton Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Wilmer
[…] We look to the substance of thedecisions of the State Board, however, and will not reverse on this basis.Accordingly, although the superior court erred in ruling that the State Boardlacked jurisdiction over the teachers' appeals, see Division 1, supra, thejudgments of the superior court that affirmed the decisions of the State Boardthat reversed the decisions of the Local Board not to renew the teachers'contracts are affirmed.

See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e) ("Neither the state boardnor the superior court shall consider any question in matters before the localboard nor consider the matter de novo, and the review by the state board or thesuperior court shall be confined to the record. In the superior court, theappeal shall be determined by the judge sitting without a jury."); ChattoogaCounty Bd. of Ed. v. Searels, 302 Ga. App. 731, 732 (691 SE2d 629) (2010)(The State Board, the superior court, and the Court of Appeals all apply the"any evidence" standard of review to the record supporting the initial decisionof the Local Board.); Moulder v.