December 7, 1999
[…] The Aaron defendants counter that this provision is applicable only to the parties to the action brought pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e who were present at the hearing. In any event, they contend, the General Municipal Law provision is not meant to supplant the rules of evidence reflected in CPLR 3117 governing the use that may be made of the transcript at trial. CPLR 3117(a)(3) provides, as pertinent here, that a deposition may be used "by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules, provided the court finds: (i) that the witness is dead". Since they were not notified and were not present at the hearing, the Aaron defendants contend that the transcript may not be used against them by either plaintiffs or the City of New York.