December 7, 1999
[…] The court granted the motion by the Aaron defendants, holding that, as to them, decedent's testimony at the General Municipal Law § 50-h hearing is inadmissible hearsay that cannot be used to support the allegations of the complaint.
New York Telephone Company, although named as a defendant in the complaint, was never served with a summons.
On appeal, plaintiffs, in support of their claim, and the City, in support of its cross-claim, both rely on General Municipal Law § 50-h(4), which provides, "A transcript of the testimony taken at an examination pursuant to the provisions of this section may be read in evidence by either party, in an action founded upon the claim in connection with which it was taken, at the trial thereof or upon assessment of damages or upon motion." The Aaron defendants counter that this provision is applicable only to the parties to the action brought pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e who were present at the hearing.