Claybrook v. Sunoco GP LLC
[…] As previously noted, Arbitrator Sweeney explained in detail how he arrived at punitive damages and the amount he determined to be appropriate. Further, Arbitrator Sweeney's punitive damages award totaling $500,000 falls within Tennessee's own cap on punitive damages found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5). This section limits punitive damages to twice the amount of compensatory damages awarded or $500,000.00-whichever is greater. For all the reasons stated herein, the Court finds Arbitrator Sweeney' award of punitive damages was not made in manifest disregard of the law.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5) states:

(5) Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or
(B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).

B. Defendants' Motion to Modify the Award

As previously stated, § 11 provides the sole basis under the FAA for the modification of an arbitration award.