NO. 2011-CA-001783-MR
[…] Also contending that the circuit court misconstrued testimony at the hearing regarding the exact number of absences, Claxon concludes that the Board lacked substantial evidence to support the demotion from his position at the Board's central office, and that the decision was therefore arbitrary and unreasonable. We ultimately disagree with both arguments.
KRS 161.720 defines an "administrator" as "a certified employee, below the rank of superintendent, who devotes the majority of his employed time to service as a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, coordinator, director, assistant director, administrative assistant, finance officer, pupil personnel worker, guidance counselor, school psychologist, or school business administrator." KRS 161.720(8). The statutory procedures for demotion of an administrator apply only to those "who were administrators and already had or now have completed three consecutive years of administrative service in a school system." 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 493 (1977).