No. 09-1339.
[…] Several statutes have a bearing on the issues presented. Iowa Code section 633.308 provides, in relevant part:
Any interested person may petition to set aside the probate of the will by filing a written petition in the probate proceedings.
(Emphasis added). Section 633.309 states:
An action to . . . set aside the probate of a will must be commenced in the court in which the will was admitted to probate within the later to occur of four months from the date of the second publication of notice of admission of the will to probate or one month following the mailing of the notice to all heirs of the decedent and devisees under the will. . . .
(Emphasis added). Section 633.311 provides:
An action . . . to set aside a will, is triable in the probate court as an action at law, and the rules of civil procedure governing law actions . . . shall be applicable thereto.
Section 633.312 requires: