Classic Coffee Concepts v. Anderson
[…] {102} Since Anderson does not allege that the Stockholders Agreement was unconscionable at the time of its execution, ( see Answer and Countercls. ¶¶ 65-67), and has not alleged facts showing a change in circumstances that renders the Stockholders Agreement unconscionable, Anderson's Answer and Counterclaims fails to state an unconscionability claim under North Carolina law.

{103} Turning next to Delaware law, Del. Code Ann, tit. 8, § 202 provides that:

A restriction on the transfer . . . of securities of a corporation . . . is permitted by this section if it:

(1) Obligates the holder of the restricted securities to offer to the corporation or to any other holders of securities of the corporation . . . a prior opportunity . . . to acquire the restricted securities; or

(2) Obligates the corporation or any holder of securities of the corporation . . . to purchase the securities which are the subject of an agreement respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted securities. . . .

Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 202 (2006).{104} The Stockholders Agreement, which obligates Anderson to sell and Classic Coffee to purchase Anderson's stock, ( see Compl. Ex. A ¶ 3.1(b)), is permitted under Del. Code Ann, tit. 8, § 202(1) and § 202(2).