Classic Coffee Concepts v. Anderson
[…] As a result, Anderson's Answer and Counterclaims alleges facts that defeat his claim for judicial dissolution, and, therefore, this claim must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). See Oberlin Capital at 56, 554 S.E.2d at 844 (citing Hudson Cole Dev. Corp. v. Beemer, 132 N.C. App. 341, 345-46, 511 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1999)).

{116} Further, even if the Court could dissolve Classic Coffee under North Carolina law, either pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 or as a matter of equity, Anderson has failed to plead a sufficient factual basis for doing so here.

{117} N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 provides that a "superior court may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder." N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 (2006).

{118} A "complaining shareholder's 'rights or interests' in a close corporation include the 'reasonable expectations' the complaining shareholder has in the corporation." Meiselman v. Meiselman, 309 N.C. 279, 298, 307 S.E.2d 551, 563 (1983).