Classic Coffee Concepts v. Anderson
[…] 2. JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION

{109} Anderson's Answer and Counterclaims also alleges that Classic Coffee should be dissolved pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 because Anderson, as a minority stockholder of Classic Coffee, had a reasonable expectation of long-term employment and meaningful participation in the management of Classic Coffee and this expectation was frustrated when Classic Coffee terminated his employment. (Answer and Countercls. ¶¶ 71-75.)

{110} N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 provides that a "superior court may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder." N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 (2006) (emphasis added).