Classic Coffee Concepts v. Anderson
[…] Given the importance of the "internal affairs doctrine" to the consistent application of the corporate law of this State and other states, however, the Court would normally decline to accept the parties' assumption and resolve the choice of law issue on its merits.

{90} The Court need not do so here, however, because Anderson's unconscionability claim fails under both North Carolina and Delaware law.

{91} Turning first to North Carolina law, N.C.G.S. § 55-6-27(b) provides that a "restriction on the transfer . . . of shares is valid and enforceable against the holder or a transferee of the holder if the restriction is authorized by this section, [and] it is not unconscionable under the circumstances." N.C.G.S. § 55-6-27(b) (2006).

As was the case here, a restriction on transfer of shares may include a requirement that the stockholder offer to sell, and the corporation agree to buy, the restricted shares. N.C.G.S. § 55-6-27(d)(1)-(2) (2006).