Classic Coffee Concepts v. Anderson
[…] (Answer and Countercls. ¶¶ 71-75.)

{110} N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 provides that a "superior court may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder." N.C.G.S. § 55-14-30 (2006) (emphasis added).

{111} N.C.G.S. § 55-1-40 defines a corporation as "a corporation for profit or a corporation having capital stock that is incorporated under or subject to the provisions of this Chapter and that is not a foreign corporation. . . ." N.C.G.S. § 55-1-40(4) (2006) (emphasis added).

{112} Anderson admits that Classic Coffee is a Delaware corporation.