Classen v. Alis Invs.
[…] Servs., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 465 F.3d 737, 752 (7th Cir. 2006))).

A place of public accommodation discriminates in violation of the ADA when it “fail[s] to remove architectural barriers . . . in existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily achievable,” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), as well as when it “fail[s] to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs,” § 12183(a)(2); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (“A public accommodation shall remove architectural barriers in existing facilities . . . where such removal is . . . easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1) (“Any alteration to a place of public accommodation . . . after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.”). Places of public accommodation are also required to “maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a).