Clarkson v. Walker
[…] The court noted it had now addressed all the counts in plaintiff's complaint.

¶ 19 On May 9, 2019, plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal in compliance with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), and thus this court has jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 A. Standard of Review

¶ 22 A circuit court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment presents a question of law, and thus we apply the de novo standard of review. A.B.A.T.E. of Illinois, Inc. v. Quinn, 2011 IL 110611, ¶ 22, 957 N.E.2d 876. Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014)) provides summary judgment is proper when the "pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Additionally, our supreme court has held the filing of cross-motions for summary judgment indicates the parties' mutual agreement only a question of law is involved and, thus, the parties have invited the court to decide the issues based on the record.