Clarkson v. Clarkson
[…] "One may violate a court's order by either refusing to perform an act mandated by the order or performing an act forbidden by the order." Overnite Transp. Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480 , 172 S.W.3d 507, 510-11 (Tenn. 2005). If the contempt consists of an omission to perform an act, such that the contemnor has willfully refused to perform an act mandated by the court's order, the court may fine or imprison him until the act is performed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104. Id. Where the alleged contempt involves the performance of acts that were forbidden by the trial court's order, however, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 provides that the person may be imprisoned "until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages." Id. Even if the contemptuous conduct has ceased, the contemnor's doing of the forbidden act would not be "rectified" until he has paid damages to make the injured party whole. Id.