Civil Action No.: 09-61 (JLL).
[…] Clarke's juvenile offenses were not properly considered in calculating his criminal history category under the Guidelines.
Under New York law, an individual who is nineteen or under and who is convicted of a criminal charge but meets certain requirements may be deemed a "youthful offender." See United States v. Driskell, 277 F.3d 150, 152 (2d Cir. 2002). "Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding." Id. at 152-53 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.20(3)); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.35(1) ("[A]djudication [as a youthful offender] is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense.") Generally, "[a] person who is under the age of sixteen, but deemed criminally responsible under the penal law is known as a `juvenile offender.'" Id. at 155.