Clarke v. SSM Health Care Corp.
[…] See id.

Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f) provides in pertinent part:

(3f)(a) … [I]f a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.
(b) … [A] health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a): [(Fee requirements omitted)]
Sec. 146.83(3f)(a), (b). Section 146.83 may be enforced under Wis.Stat. § 146.84, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction.
(b) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(bm) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who negligently violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(c) An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.
Sec. 146.84(1).

¶16 For its part, SSM argues that a two-year statute of limitations under Wis.Stat. § 893.93(2)(a) applies to Clarke's claims:

(2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred: