Clarke v. SSM Health Care Corp.
[…] (1) The f1ollowing actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
Sec. 893.93(1)(a). According to Clarke, this section applies because her claims under Wis.Stat. §§ 146.83 and 146.84 are "action[s] upon a liability created by statute" for which there is no statute of limitations prescribed by law. See id.

Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f) provides in pertinent part:

(3f)(a) … [I]f a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.
(b) … [A] health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a): [(Fee requirements omitted)]
Sec. 146.83(3f)(a), (b). Section 146.83 may be enforced under Wis.Stat. § 146.84, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction.