Clarke v. SSM Health Care Corp.
[…] Like the unjust enrichment claim in the complaint in Townsend, Clarke's allegations concerning unjust enrichment and conversion in her complaint simply incorporate her statutory violation claim allegations and recite only the bare elements of those common law causes of action without alleging any facts supporting those claims. In order to survive a motion to dismiss, "[p]laintiffs must allege facts that, if true, plausibly suggest a violation of applicable law." Data Key Partners, 356 Wis.2d 665, ¶21; see Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a) ("A pleading … that sets forth a claim for relief … shall contain … [a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."). "For this reason, 'a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action' is not enough to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." Cattau, 386 Wis.2d 515, ¶5 (quoting Data Key Partners, 356 Wis.2d 665, ¶25).