Clarke v. Antione
[…] Second, Plaintiff alleged she was the victim of an automobile accident, was concussed, suffered memory loss and could no longer work. Plaintiff alleges that she was essentially tricked into conveying the premises and confused about that nature of the transaction. That alleged confusion may have extended to the agreement in question. Accordingly, the Court declines to modify its April 14, 2020 Decision and Order to deny the preliminary injunction.

Defendant additionally contends that this Court failed to order an undertaking pursuant to CPLR § 6212(b). CPLR § 6212(b) pertains to orders of attachment which is not relevant to the present case. CPLR § 6312(b) provides, "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court." "CPLR § 6212(b) clearly and unequivocally requires the party seeking an injunction to give an undertaking." Chao—Yu Huang v. Harry An—Ling Shih , 164 A.D.3d 1298 (2d Dep't 2018).