Clarke v. Akel (In re Clarke)
[…] Clarke asserts Family Code section 217 does not apply here and that, instead, Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 governs. Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), states: "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing . . . ." (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides: "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute." (Italics added.)

It appears Clarke has the better position.