Clarke v. Akel (In re Clarke)
[…] The Motion to Compel contended Akel's response to Clarke's second request for production of documents was deficient in several respects. In particular, with respect to requested item Nos. 3, 7, and 13, Akel's supplemental responses failed to produce requested "counter credit" and "e-deposit" records from two financial institutions, paystubs or W-2's, loan documents, as well as credit card statements. Akel also failed to explain the absence of such items by way of a verified response compliant with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230. The Motion to Compel was originally calendared to be heard on December 9, 2016, in Department 23. However, after the department for hearing was corrected to Department 16, it was served again on September 27, 2016.

"A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.230.)

Akel filed a written opposition to the Motion to Compel, but she only asserted the motion was untimely because it was served more than 45 days after her supplemental response was served. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).)