Clarke v. Akel (In re Clarke)
[…] (See In re Marriage of Spector (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 201, 217.)

Relying on Family Code section 217, Akel also maintains the trial court erred in granting the Motion to Compel because it failed to receive live testimony, and there was no stipulation or offer to admit written declarations. Clarke asserts Family Code section 217 does not apply here and that, instead, Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 governs. Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), states: "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing . . . ." (Italics added.)