No. M2005-00699-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Kelley v. Middle Tenn. Emergency Physicians, P.C., 133 S.W.3d 587, 591 (Tenn. 2004). We review a grant of summary de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness afforded to the findings below. Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000). Summary judgment is only appropriate where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn.R.Civ.P. 56.03.
The burden of proof a plaintiff must meet in order to maintain a cause of action for medical malpractice is outlined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a), which states:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
In this case, Dr. Langley's motion for summary judgment was supported by his own affidavit which stated in pertinent part:
5. It is my professional opinion, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that the case and treatment provided by me to this patient was in full compliance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession of medicine as that standard existed in Waynesboro, Tennessee in 2002. It is further my professional opinion, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that the patient's injuries are not attributable to any alleged negligent act or omission on my part.
Dr.