Clark v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] As will be discussed, in arguing the instant Motion, Clark has not shown that he has a reasonable probability of succeeding on the merits of this claim.

The UDAP allows a private action to be brought by any person who purchases goods or services and suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, as the result of any act or practice declared unlawful pursuant to the statute. 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 201-9.2 (emphasis added). Section 201-3 of the UDAP interprets "unlawful" as "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" as defined by Section 201-2(4) of the UDAP. Id. § 201-3. In turn, Section 201-2(4)(i-xxi) contains a list of specific types of practices deemed "unlawful" pursuant to the statute.