Clark v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Section 201-3 of the UDAP interprets "unlawful" as "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" as defined by Section 201-2(4) of the UDAP. Id. § 201-3. In turn, Section 201-2(4)(i-xxi) contains a list of specific types of practices deemed "unlawful" pursuant to the statute. In this case, Clark's primary argument under the UDAP is that Ameriquest committed an unlawful act under the catch-all provision of Section 201-2(4) of the UDAP. The catch-all provision makes unlawful "any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Id. § 201-2(4)(xxi).